Previous Winners

Grand national results from previous years. One of the 40 runners listed on our grand national runners  page will be joining this illustrious list soon. Which one will it be? The past Grand National winners going all the way back to 1946




Age Weight Trainer Jockey Odds
2019 Tiger Roll 8 11-05 G Elliott D Russell 4-1F
2018 Tiger Roll 8 10-13 G Elliott D Russell 10-1
2017 One For Arthur 8 10-11 L Russell D Fox 14-1
2016 Rule The World 9 10-07 M Morris D Mullins 33-1
2015 Many Clouds 8 11-9 O Sherwood L Aspell 25-1
2014 Pineau De Re 11 10-6 R Newland L Aspell 25-1
2013 Auroras Encore 11 10-3 S Smith R Mania 66-1
2012 Neptune Collonges 11 11-6 P Nicholls D Jacob 33-1
2011 Ballabriggs 10 11-0 D McCain Jnr J Maguire 14-1
2010 Dont Push It 10 11-5 JJ O'Neill AP McCoy 10-1
2009 Mon Mome 9 11-0 V Williams L Treadwell 100-1
2008 Comply Or Die 9 10-9 D Pipe T Murphy 7-1
2007 Silver Birch 10 10-6 G Elliott R Power 33-1
2006 Numbersixvalverde 10 10-8 M Brassil N Madden 11-1
2005 Hedgehunter 9 11-1 W Mullins R Walsh 7-1
2004 Amberleigh House 12 10-10 D McCain G Lee 16-1
2003 Monty's Pass 10 10-7 J Mangan B Geraghty 16-1
2002 Bindaree 8 10-4 N Twiston-Davies J Culloty 20-1
2001 Red Marauder 11 10-12 N Mason R Guest 33-1
2000 Papillon 9 10-12 T Walsh R Walsh 10-1
1999 Bobbyjo 9 9-10 T Carberry P Carberry 10-1
1998 Earth Summit 10 10-5 N Twiston-Davies C Llewellyn 7-1
1997 Lord Gyllene 9 9-10 S Brookshaw T Dobbin 14-1
1996 Rough Quest 10 10-7 T Casey M Fitzgerald 7-1
1995 Royal Athlete 12 10-6 J Pitman J Titley 40-1
1994 Miinnehoma 11 10-8 M Pipe R Dunwoody 16-1
1993 VOID




1992 Party Politics 8 10-7 N Gaselee C Llewellyn 14-1
1991 Seagram 11 10-6 D Barons N Hawke 12-1
1990 Mr Frisk 11 10-6 K Bailey Mr M Armytage 16-1
1989 Little Polveir 12 10-3 T Balding J Frost 28-1
1988 Rhyme N Reason 9 11-0 D Elsworth B Powell 10-1
1987 Maori Venture 11 10-13 A Turnell S Knight 28-1
1986 West Tip 9 10-11 M Oliver R Dunwoody 15-2
1985 Last Suspect 11 10-5 T Forster H Davies 10-1
1984 Hallo Dandy 10 10-2 GW Richards N Doughty 13-1
1983 Corbiere 8 11-4 J Pitman B de Haan 13-1
1982 Grittar 9 11-5 F Gilman Mr D Saunders 7-1
1981 Aldaniti 11 10-13 J Gifford B Champion 10-1
1980 Ben Nevis 12 10-12 T Forster Mr C Fenwick 40-1
1979 Rubstic 10 10-0 J Leadbetter M Barnes 25-1
1978 Lucius 9 10-9 GW Richards B Davies 14-1
1977 Red Rum 12 11-8 D McCain T Stack 9-1
1976 Rag Trade 10 10-12 F Rimell J Burke 14-1
1975 LEscargot 12 11-3 D Moore T Carberry 13-2
1974 Red Rum 9 12-0 D McCain B Fletcher 11-1
1973 Red Rum 8 10-5 D McCain B Fletcher 9-1
1972 Well To Do 9 10-1 T Forster G Thorner 14-1
1971 Specify 9 10-13 J Sutcliffe J Cook 28-1
1970 Gay Trip 8 11-5 F Rimell P Taaffe 15-1
1969 Highland Wedding 12 10-4 T Balding E Harty 100-9
1968 Red Alligator 9 10-00 S Smyth B Fletcher 100-7
1967 Foinavon 9 10-0 J Kempton J Buckingham 100-1
1966 Anglo 8 10-0 F Winter T Norman 50-1
1965 Jay Trump 8 11-5 F Winter T Smith 100-6
1964 Team Spirit 12 10-3 F Walwyn W Robinson 18-1
1963 Ayala 9 10-0 K Piggott P Buckley 66-1
1962 Kilmore 12 10-4 R Price F Winter 28-1
1961 Nicolaus Silver 9 10-1 F Rimell B Beasley 28-1
1960 Merryman 9 10-12 N Crump G Scott 13-2
1959 Oxo 8 10-13 W Stephenson M Scudamore 8-1
1958 Mr What 8 10-06 T Taaffe Sr A Freeman 18-1
1957 Sundew 11 11-07 F Hudson F Winter 20-1
1956 ESB 10 11-03 F Rimell D Dick 100-7
1955 Quare Times 9 11-00 V O'Brien P Taaffe 100-9
1954 Royal Tan 10 11-07 V O'Brien B Marshall 8-1
1953 Early Mist 8 11-02 V O'Brien B Marshall 20-1
1952 Teal 10 10-12 N Crump A Thompson 100-7
1951 Nickel Coin 9 10-01 J O'Donoghue J Bullock 40-1
1950 Freebooter 9 11-11 B Renton J Power 10-1
1949 Russian Hero 9 10-08 G Owen L McMorrow 66-1
1948 Sheila's Cottage 9 10-07 N Crump A Thompson 50-1
1947 Caughoo 8 10-00 H McDowell E Dempsey 100-1
1946 Lovely Cottage 9 10-08 T Rayson Capt B Petre 25-1
1941-1945 No races held due to World War II




1940 Bogskar 7 10-04 Lord Stalbridge Mervyn Jones 25/1
1939 Workman 9 10-06 Jack Ruttle Tim Hyde 100/8
1938 Battleship 11 11-06 Reg Hobbs Bruce Hobbs 40/1
1937 Royal Mail 8 11-13 Ivor Anthony Evan Williams 100/6
1936 Reynoldstown 9 12-02 Noel Furlong Mr Fulke Walwyn 10/1
1935 Reynoldstown 8 11-04 Noel Furlong Mr Frank Furlong 22/1
1934 Golden Miller 7 12-02 Basil Briscoe Gerry Wilson 8/1
1933 Kellsboro' Jack 7 11-09 Ivor Anthony Dudley Williams 25/1
1932 Forbra 7 10-07 Tom Rimell Tim Hamey 50/1
1931 Grakle 9 11-07 Tom Coulthwaite Bob Lyall 100/6
1930 Shaun Goilin 10 11-07 Frank Hartigan Tommy Cullinan 100/8
1929 Gregalach 7 11-04 Tom Leader Robert W H Everett 100/1
1928 Tipperary Tim 10 10-00 Joseph Dodd Mr Bill Dutton 100/1
1927 Sprig 10 12-04 Tom Leader Ted Leader 8/1 F
1926 Jack Horner 9 10-05 Harvey Leader William Watkinson 25/1
1925 Double Chance 9 10-09 Fred Archer, Jr. Maj. John Wilson 100/9
1924 Master Robert 11 10-05 Aubrey Hastings Bob Trudgill 25/1
1923 Sergeant Murphy 13 11-03 George Blackwell Capt. Tuppy Bennett 100/6
1922 Music Hall 9 11-08 Owen Anthony Lewis Rees 100/9
1921 Shaun Spadah 10 11-07 George Poole Fred Rees 100/9
1920 Troytown 7 11-09 Algy Anthony Mr Jack Anthony 6/1
1919 Poethlyn 9 12-07 Harry Escott Ernie Piggott 11/4 F
1918 Poethlyn 8 11-06 Harry Escott Ernie Piggott
1917 Ballymacad 10 09-12 Aubrey Hastings Edmund Driscoll
1916 Vermouth 6 11-10 J. Bell Jack Reardon
1915 Ally Sloper 6 10-06 Aubrey Hastings Mr Jack Anthony 100/8
1914 Sunloch 8 09-07 Tom Tyler Bill Smith 100/6
1913 Covertcoat 7 11-06 Robert Gore Percy Woodland 100/9
1912 Jerry M 9 12-07 Robert Gore Ernie Piggott 4/1 JF
1911 Glenside 9 10-03 R. H. Collis Mr Jack Anthony 20/1
1910 Jenkinstown 9 10-05 Tom Coulthwaite Robert Chadwick 100/8
1909 Lutteur III 5 10-11 Harry Escott Georges Parfrement 100/9
1908 Rubio 10 10-05 Fred Withington Henry Bletsoe 66/1
1907 Eremon 7 10-01 Tom Coulthwaite Alf Newey 8/1
1906 Ascetic's Silver 9 10-09 Aubrey Hastings Mr Aubrey Hastings 20/1
1905 Kirkland 9 11-05 E. Thomas Frank Mason 6/1
1904 Moifaa 8 10-07 W. Hickey Arthur Birch 25/1
1903 Drumcree 9 11-03 Sir Charles Nugent Percy Woodland 13/2 F
1902 Shannon Lass 7 10-01 James Hackett David Read 20/1
1901 Grudon 11 10-00 Bernard Bletsoe Arthur Nightingall 9/1
1900 Ambush II 6 11-03 Algy Anthony Algy Anthony 4/1
1899 Manifesto 11 12-07 Willie Moore George Williamson 5/1
1898 Drogheda 6 10-12 Dick Dawson John Gourley 25/1
1897 Manifesto 9 11-03 Willie McAuliffe Terry Kavanagh 6/1 F
1896 The Soarer 7 09-13 Willie Moore Lt. David Campbell 40/1
1895 Wild Man From Borneo 7 10-11 James Gatland Mr Joe Widger 10/1
1894 Why Not 13 11-13 Willie Moore Arthur Nightingall 5/1 JF
1893 Cloister 9 12-07 Arthur Yates Bill Dollery 9/2 F
1892 Father O'Flynn 7 10-05 Gordon Wilson Capt. Roddy Owen 20/1
1891 Come Away 7 11-12 Harry Beasley Mr Harry Beasley 4/1 F
1890 Ilex 6 10-05 John Nightingall Arthur Nightingall 4/1 F
1889 Frigate 11 11-04 M. A. Maher Mr Tommy Beasley 8/1
1888 Playfair 7 10-07 Tom Cannon, Sr. George Mawson 40/1
1887 Gamecock 8 11-00 James Gordon Bill Daniels 20/1
1886 Old Joe 7 10-09 George Mulcaster Tommy Skelton 25/1
1885 Roquefort 6 11-00 Arthur Yates Mr Ted Wilson 10/3 F
1884 Voluptuary 6 10-05 William Wilson Mr Ted Wilson 10/1
1883 Zoedone 6 11-00 W. Jenkins Count Karel Kinsky (AUT) 100/7
1882 Seaman 6 11-06 James Machell/James Jewitt Lord Manners 10/1
1881 Woodbrook 7 11-03 Henry Linde Mr Tommy Beasley 11/2 JF
1880 Empress 5 10-07 Henry Linde Mr Tommy Beasley 8/1
1879 The Liberator 10 11-04 J. Moore Mr Garrett Moore 5/1
1878 Shifnal 9 10-12 John Nightingall J. Jones 7/1
1877 Austerlitz 5 10-08 Robert I'Anson Mr Fred Hobson 15/1
1876 Regal 5 11-03 James Jewitt Joe Cannon 25/1
1875 Pathfinder 8 10-11 W. Reeves Mr Tommy Pickernell 100/6
1874 Reugny 6 10-12 James Machell Mr J. M. Richardson 5/1 F
1873 Disturbance 6 11-11 James Machell Mr J. M. Richardson 20/1
1872 Casse Tete 7 10-00 A. Cowley John Page 20/1
1871 The Lamb 9 11-05 Chris Green Mr Tommy Pickernell 11/2
1870 The Colonel 7 11-12 R. Roberts George Stevens 7/2 F
1869 The Colonel 6 10-07 R. Roberts George Stevens 100/7
1868 The Lamb 6 10-07 Ben Land Mr George Ede 9/1
1867 Cortolvin 8 11-13 Harry Lamplugh John Page 16/1
1866 Salamander 7 10-07 J. Walters Mr Alec Goodman 40/1
1865 Alcibiade 5 11-04 Cornell Capt. Henry Coventry 100/7
1864 Emblematic 6 10-06 Edwin Weever George Stevens 10/1
1863 Emblem 7 10-10 Edwin Weever George Stevens 4/1
1862 The Huntsman 9 11-00 Harry Lamplugh Harry Lamplugh 3/1 F
1861 Jealousy 7 09-12 Charles Balchin Joseph Kendall 5/1
1860 Anatis 10 09-10 H. E. May Mr Tommy Pickernell 7/2 F
1859 Half Caste 6 09-07 Chris Green Chris Green 7/1
1858 Little Charley 10 10-07 William Holman William Archer 100/6
1857 Emigrant 11 09-10 Charlie Boyce Charlie Boyce 10/1
1856 Freetrader 7 09-06 William Holman George Stevens 25/1
1855 Wanderer 10 09-08 Not known John Hanlon 25/1
1854 Bourton 11 11-12 Henry Wadlow John Tasker 4/1 F
1853 Peter Simple 15 10-10 Tom Olliver Tom Olliver 9/1
1852 Miss Mowbray 7 10-04 George Dockeray Mr Alec Goodman
1851 Abd-El-Kader 9 10-04 Joseph Osborne Tom Abbott 7/1
1850 Abd-El-Kader 8 09-12 Joseph Osborne Chris Green
1849 Peter Simple 11 11-00 T. Cunningham Tom Cunningham 20/1
1848 Chandler 12 11-12 Tom Eskrett Capt. Josey Little 12/1
1847 Mathew 9 10-06 John Murphy Denny Wynne 10/1
1846 Pioneer 6 11-12 Not trained William Taylor
1845 Cure-All 7 11-05 Kitty Crisp Mr William Loft
1844 Discount 6 10-12 Not recorded Mr John Crickmere 5/1 JF
1843 Vanguard 8 11-10 Not recorded
Tom Olliver 12/1
1842 Gaylad 8 12-00 George Dockeray Tom Olliver 7/1
1841 Charity 11 12-00 William Vevers Mr A. Powell 14/1
1840 Jerry 10 12-00 George Dockeray Mr Bartholomew Bretherton 12/1
1839 Lottery 9 12-00 George Dockeray Jem Mason 5/1 F